Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information.  The following outlines our privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • to verify the identity of our clients;
  • to identify our client preferences;
  • to deliver requested services;
  • to ensure a high standard of service to our clients;
  • to meet the Law Society and/or other regulatory requirements;
  • to collect and process payments; and
  • any purposes related to the above.

Consent

We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative, or can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary for us to provide services to you, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for SHK to use their personal information in certain ways.  A client’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide services.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • when the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • when the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directly);
  • for the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • to protect ourselves from fraud; and
  • to investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

We will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes, such as to contact our clients directly about services that may be of interest.

We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

We will not sell client lists or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information is accurate and complete.
Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.

A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

Security of Information

We are committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risk.

While SHK takes reasonable safeguards with personal information, no website or physical protection of personal information can be completely secure.

Access to Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the applicable legislation, including, but not limited to, solicitor-client privilege, SHK will provide clients with access to any of their personal information that we have collected, used or disclosed upon receipt of a written request.

A written request to access personal information must include sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.

Questions and Complaints

Clients can direct any complaints, questions or concerns regarding SHK’s compliance with this policy and the BC Personal Information Protection Act in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Contact information for SHK’s Privacy Officer:

Seema Lal, Director
SHK Law Corporation
700 – 555 Burrard St.
Vancouver, BC V7X 1M8
Tel: 604.684.0727
Fax: 604.684.7094
Email: slal@shk.ca

Amendments to Privacy Policy

SHK reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at its sole discretion at any time without notice to you.